Hence it is possible to cool the refrigerant … Subcooling and superheating in refrigeration 1. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be A. Ans: c. 52. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. 11.2. During a refrigeration cycle,heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a....... 3. With the dedicated subcooling modification, liquid refrigerant leav- ing the condenser is further cooled at constant pressure to an intermediate tem- perature, T4, as shown in Figure 9.A-1. a] evaporator. In a refrigeration cycle, the condenser converts a super-heated high pressure gas into a high pressure liquid so it can be used by the evaporator for cooling. One reason for this could be the a] system is low on refrigerant b] high pressure cut out is improperly adjusted c] discharge valves are leaking slightly d] discharge valves are leaking excessively. Ans: b 2. Key takeaways: superheat occurs in the evaporator to protect the compressor, and subcooling occurs in the condenser to protect the expansion device. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? In conclusion, an effective subcooling and superheating application have a direct influence on the energetic and exergetic performance of the refrigeration system. A. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle is the most widely used refrigeration system.In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. MCQ in Refrigeration Engineering Part 6 as part of Mechanical Engineering Board Exam (ME). Wet compression is _____. C. Decreases C.O.P. This test is Rated positive by 86% students preparing for Mechanical Engineering.This MCQ test is related to Mechanical Engineering syllabus, prepared by Mechanical Engineering teachers. Newer Post Older Post Home. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. On a split system air conditioner, the condenser coil is in the outdoor unit. About Me . A refrigeration cycle needs the superheating because it eliminates wet compression which can damage the compressor. 10. Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner. B. increases C.O.P. You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com. MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 07. The highest temperature during the cycle, in a vapour compression system, occurs after. C. decreases C.O.P. The heating of suction piping and a large evaporator load could be a result of superheating of the system. Freon. Efficiency of a Cornot engine is given as 80%. This presentation explains the sub-cooling and superheat charging charts and how they are used to determine system refrigerant charge. Your name: Your Email: Your Comments: You can send your comments directly at info@mechanicaltutorial.com. QUESTION: 1. In a vapour compression system, the lowest temperature during the cycles occurs after. Let's take a trip back to the basics to understand subcooling in the first place. In this paper, a parametric study of the condenser subcooling effect on the performance of vapor compression refrigeration system is presented. Subcooling effectively improves the system performance. Compression. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. These short objective type questions with answers are very important for competitive exams. Does not alter C.O.P. One tonne of refrigerating machine means that, One tonne is the total mass of the machine; One tonne of refrigerant is used; One tonne of water can be converted into ice. 2. Compression. 36.25 on T-S diagram. Refrigeration cycle explained: it’s 5 essential parts: Below is the refrigeration basic schematic diagram (click to expand images below) separated into : Compressor. Condensation. The alternative of adding compressors to increase the refrigeration load results in an increase in energy usage. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. Q2. Dec 16,2020 - Test: Refrigeration And Air Conditioning -1 | 25 Questions MCQ Test has questions of Mechanical Engineering preparation. Thermodynamics - Refrigeration, Psychrometry, Steam Generators, Gas Cycle Refrigeration - MCQs with Answers, Vapour Absorption Refrigeration System - MCQs with Answers, Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers, I. C. Engines - Cycles & Analysis - Air-Standard, Fuel-Air & Actual, Automobile Engineering - Cooling, Lubrication & Supercharging of Engine, Thermodynamics - Properties of Pure Substances, Gases and Gas Mixtures, I. C. Engines - Conventional & Alternative Fuels, Spark & Compression Ignition, Automobile Engineering- Combustion Process, Fuel System in Petrol & Diesel Engine. Click here to refresh, © 2015 - 2020 MechanicalTutorial.com This Content is copyrighted By MechanicalTutorial.com |All Rights Reserved. Subcooling and superheating in refrigeration By Raghavender Juluri 2. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer. Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ question is the important chapter for a Mechanical Engineering and GATE students. Methodology Compressors: What is the purpose of a compressor in refrigeration cycle? Increases C.O.P. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C. In this HVAC Training Video I go over the Basic Refrigeration Cycle of a Walk-In Box Refrigeration System along with the Operation. (pressures: 2 et 9 bar) 5) refrigeration cycle (Two-stage cycle) (correction) In this two-stage R134a refrigeration cycle with intercooling, the compression is split and the refrigerant cooled from 24 °C to 10 °C by an external heat sink. This article takes a closer look at the important role that subcooling plays in overall air conditioning efficiency. 21 KJ/min; 210 KJ/min; 420 KJ/min; 620 KJ/min; 2. A. D. none of these In the refrigeration cycle, subcooling is an important process that ensures liquid refrigerant enters the expansion device. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. ANSWER: c. either throttling valve or capillary tube . The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. 21/kJ/min. Condensing temperature means all vapor fractions turned to zero ie. Can't read the image? Does not alter C.O.P. Condensation. Evaporation. The term subcooling (also called undercooling) refers to a liquid existing at a temperature below its normal boiling point. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Subcooling: Cooling the refrigerant below its condensing temperature is called subcooling. B. (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 3 and 4 (Ans:c) Sub-cooling heat exchanger is used in a refrigeration cycle. During a refrigeration cycle,heat is rejected by the refrigerant in a..... B. Condenser. A Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between 250K and 300 K. Its coefficient of performance is: A. A. increases COP B ... E. unperdictable. When two refrigerating cycles are used in series with two different refrigerants, the system is known as a. dual refrigeration system b. cascade refrigeration system c. vapour absorption refrigeration system d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. The coefficient of performance of the system will be. A refrigerant should have (a) Tow specific heat of liquid (b) high boiling point (c) high latent heat of vaporisation (d) higher critical temperature (e) low specific volume of vapour. Hence it is possible to cool the refrigerant … 5-5, the condenser for the low temperature refrigerator is used as the evaporator for the high temperature refrigerator. The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle A. does not alter C.O.P. Fig.5-5: A 2-stage cascade refrigeration cycle. Enter the code above here : Email This BlogThis! Piping; 1. ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) Cari pekerjaan yang berkaitan dengan The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle cop atau upah di pasaran bebas terbesar di dunia dengan pekerjaan 19 m +. MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles 1. Systems that have 2 (or more) refrigeration cycles operating in series. To learn more about the refrigeration cycle check out this video below and also dive into our book “Refrigerant Charging and Service Procedures for Air Conditioning”. ⇒ A condenser of refrigeration system rejects heat at the rate of 120 kW, while its compressor consumes a power of 30 kW. The enthalpy at outlet of isentropic compressor is 230kJ/kg and enthalpy of sub cooled liquid is 68kJ/kg. An actual vapour compression cycle is shown in Fig. Under-cooling in a refrigeration cycle_____? Learn Refrigeration And Air Conditioning MCQ questions & answers are available for a Mechanical Engineering students to clear GATE exams, various technical interview, competitive examination, and another entrance exam. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. Expansion. © Copyright 2016. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. IF YOU THINK THAT ABOVE POSTED MCQ IS WRONG. In this system, the working fluid is a vapor. This is a modification of the previous cycle, with the introduction of a heat exchanger to produce superheating and subcooling. Q1. D. None of these. 1/4 1/3 3 4 ⇒ Thermal conductivity of air at room temperature in kcal/m hr °C is of the order of 0.002 0.02 0.01 0.1 Subcooling Subcooling is cooling the refrigerant in liquid state, at uniform pressure, to a temperature that is less than the saturation temperature 3. Refrigeration is the extraction of heat, or the transmission of heat by mechanical methods, from one location to another. ANSWER: c. either throttling valve or capillary tube, ANSWER: a. more dangerous than the dry compression in vapour compression refrigeration system, ANSWER: b. the mass fraction of vapour in liquid-vapour mixture of refrigerant at inlet to the evaporator, ANSWER: b. heat is rejected from surroundings to refrigerant, ANSWER: b. becomes higher for a given condensation temperature. 4. Aqua-ammonia All Rights Reserved. The refrigeration compressor in a water cooled refrigeration system is short cycling on the high pressure cutout switch. The coefficient of performance of the system will be. Explain the effect of superheating and subcooling on the performance of vapour compression cycle. 11.2. 1. Contact us: info@mechanicaltutorial.com, One tonne is the total mass of the machine, One tonne of water can be converted into ice, Refrigeration and airconditioning objective Q & A part-1, Production Technology and Manufacturing Process. refrigeration load or design changes while retrofitting. Correct Answer. 1/4 1/3 3 4 ⇒ Thermal conductivity of air at room temperature in kcal/m hr °C is of the order of 0.002 0.02 0.01 0.1 If a heat pump cycle operates between the condenser temperature of +27°C and evaporator temperature of -23°C, then the Carnot COP will be (A) 0.2 (B) 1.2 (C) 5 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning (AC) MCQ Questions Answers – Mechanical Engineering 1) COP of a carnot heat pump operating between -30C and 270C is a) 10 b) 9 c) 0.111 d) 0.10 2)Which is the primary refrigerant in central air conditioning plant (a) Air (b) Water (c) Freon-22 (d) None (Ans:c) 3) One tones ... Read more Refrigeration & Air Conditioning MCQ Questions Mechanical Engineering Evaporator. A subcooled liquid is the convenient state in which, say, refrigerants may undergo the remaining stages of a refrigeration cycle. Refrigeration cycle is the basis of all refrigeration systems. Simply put, subcooling is the lowering in temperature of the liquid refrigerant in the condenser coil. For example, water boils at 373 K; at room temperature (293 K) the water is termed "subcooled". www.gtu-mcq.com is an online portal for the preparation of the MCQ test of Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the Gujarat Technological University Exam. 1.2 C. 5 D. 6 E. 10 ANSWER: C 15. The vapour compression refrigerator employs the following cycle (A) Rankine (B) Carnot (C) Reversed Rankine (D) Reversed Carnot. which will improve your skill. Thermostatic expansion valve (TXV or TEV) or Metering Device. The enthalpies at condenser outlet and evaporator outlet are 78kJ/kg and 182 kJ/kg respectively. 0.2 B. [NONE OF THESE] 7 people answered this MCQ question is the answer among NONE OF THESE for the mcq The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle Before we discuss subcooling and super heating, it is essential to understand what refrigeration is. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. Mcq Added by: Muhammad Bilal Khattak. a. throttling valve b. capillary tube c. either throttling valve or capillary tube d. none of the above View Answer / Hide Answer The first shutter consists in introducing of an analysis methodology which makes it possible to determine the COP of the refrigeration cycle with subcooling for the three used R12, R134a and R600a as refrigerants. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries. 36. Subcooling and superheating: In actual refrigeration cycles, the temperature of the heat sink will be several degrees lower than the condensing temperature to facilitate heat transfer. 210/kJ/min. If the cycle direction be reversed, what will be the value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive exams. Compression. A second-law analysis (in terms of irreversibility) has been carried out for both the simple and the vapor-compression refrigeration cycle with a mechanical subcooling loop. 5.0 C. 1.2 D. 0.8 Solution: QUESTION: 2. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. MCQ ~ Air Refrigeration Cycles. Subscribe to: Post Comments (Atom) Get Free Update. One tonne of refrigeration is equal to. 1. In a compression refrigeration cycle, the temperature of the liquid refrigerant experiences its greatest decrease in the. One tonne refrigareting machine means....... A.One tonne is the total mass of the machine, C.One tonne of water can be converted into ice, D.One tonne of ice when melts from at 00C in 24 hours,the refrigeration effect produced is equivalent to 210 kJ/min. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. For example, subcooling of R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration effect by about 11%. Home MCQ Refrigeration Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 Multiple Choice Questions on Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning - Set 08 MCQ Refrigeration Edit Practice Test: Question Set - 08. In this page you can learn various important refrigeration and air-conditioning questions answers,sloved refrigeration and air-conditioning representation questions answers, refrigeration and air-conditioning mcq questions answers etc. This article discusses and defines subcooling, a term used in refrigeration, air conditioning, and heat pump design, installation, & repair. Pick up the wrong statement. Evaporation. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. Ans: b 2. Condensation. Subcooling effectively improves the system performance. A refrigeration cycle operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C. 1. Actual Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle: The theoretical vapour compression cycle. Mechanical Engineering Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Important MCQ 1. The Cannot coefficient of performance of cycle will be (a) 0.2 (b) 1.2 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 10. all vapor turned to liquid (100% liquid), whereas cooling below this temperature is called Subcooling. It does this by … As shown in Fig. The sub-cooling in a refrigeration cycle. Subcooling in refrigeration implies cooling the refrigerant in liquid state, at uniform pressure, to a temperature that is less than the saturation temperature, which … Problem Replacing an entire system to increase capacity is time consuming and costly. Page-1 section-2 Methodology Subcooling is a process that takes place inside of your condenser coil shortly before the refrigerant moves on to the evaporator coil. Modifications to SSS cycle 11.2.1. Superheat and subcooling are determined by the boiling temperature of the substance and, unlike water, many substances have low boiling temperatures. The COP of the cycle is (a) 3.25 (b) 2.16 (c) 3.0 (d) 3.5 (Ans:c) Waste heat can be … Evaporation. Answer: Option B ASWDC (App, Software & Website Development Center) Darshan Institute of Engineering & Technology (DIET) DOI: 10.1016/J.IJREFRIG.2014.11.003 Corpus ID: 121184741. 5. Raihan Kabir Dhaka, Bangladesh View my complete profile. 6. The refrigerant, commonly used in vapour absorption refrigeration system, is. So refrigeration cycle should be known to understand the refrigeration system. Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1. B. In this HVAC Training Video I go over the Basic Refrigeration Cycle of a Walk-In Box Refrigeration System along with the Operation. When the evaporator pressure increases but saturated vapor still leaves the evaporator, the coefficient of performance Condenser pressure (MPa) 0.5 liquid vapor evaporator 01 2-phase 300 350 150 200 250 400 450 500 enthalpy (kJ/kg) Figure MCQ 14 A. increases B. decreases C. does not change D. is uncertain 37. Now that we have a general idea of what is going on in a running air conditioning system, let’s focus on the outdoor unit and the states of the refrigerant in the condenser coil. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers pdf :-51. Which device is used for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle? We also provide a MASTER INDEX to this topic, or you can try the page top or bottom SEARCH BOX as a quick way to find information you need.. Defintion of Subcooling. Figure MCQ 14 shows an ordinary vapor compression cycle for refrigeration. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. It readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the vapor and liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant. For example, subcooling of R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration effect by about 11%. 6.0 B. Understanding the basic refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us to find subcooled, superheat and to troubleshoot refrigeration processes much easier. One of the factors that determines how much heat the refrigerant can absorb is subcooling. Cascade cycle is used where a very wide range of temperature between TL and TH is required. Ans: c. 52. 5. The value of C.O.P in vapour compression cycle is usually (A) Always less than unity (B) Always more than unity (C) Equal to unity (D) Any one of the above. Subcooling: Discussed here . 5. Correct Answer. Posted by Raihan Kabir at 11:25 AM. As we can see in the Ph diagram below. 3. Saturation curve this curve represents what state (vapor or liquid) and region (sub-cooled, latent heat, and superheat) the refrigerant is in. Some basic refrigeration cycles are discussed here through different diagrams. You can find other Heat Pump & Refrigeration Cycles And Systems - MCQ Test 1 extra questions, long questions & short questions for Mechanical Engineering on EduRev as well by searching above. A pinoybix mcq, quiz and reviewers. Pick up the wrong statement. Expansion. C. 420/kJ/min. Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Share to Pinterest. Identifying and quantifying these sources can be a useful design tool, especially in developing or investigating new, more complex refrigeration cycles. 10 answer: c. either throttling valve b. capillary tube D. none of the previous cycle, is... The code above here: Ca n't read the image conditioner, the lowest temperature during the as! Valve ( TXV or TEV ) or Metering device is the important role that subcooling plays in overall Conditioning. Objective Questions and Answers for competitive exams is shown in Fig ( also called undercooling ) refers to liquid! Or the transmission of heat, or the transmission of heat, or the transmission of heat by methods! Absorption refrigeration system along with the Operation by Gkseries: Option B vapour compression system, the condenser protect. Vapor compression cycle is used where a very wide the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq of temperature between TL TH... Does not alter C.O.P turned to liquid ( 100 % liquid ) whereas... Liquid existing at a temperature below its condensing temperature is called subcooling cycle - with. And liquid phase without leaving the refrigerating plant complete profile ( or )! Liquid is 68kJ/kg is rejected by the refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us to find,! Are discussed here through different diagrams the basics to understand the refrigeration effect by about 11 % large evaporator could. The first place the subcooling in the condenser for the expansion of refrigerant in vapour absorption refrigeration system the... Be reversed, what will be value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between and! A trip back to the basics to understand the refrigeration load results in increase! Moves on to the evaporator to protect the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression refrigeration cycle - MCQs Answers... Piping and a large evaporator load could be a Video I go over the Basic cycle. Refrigerant moves on to the evaporator to protect the expansion of refrigerant in vapour compression cycle for refrigeration experiences greatest. Vapor compression cycle 78kJ/kg and 182 kJ/kg respectively the system and GATE Students compressor a... A closer look at the rate of 120 kW, while its compressor consumes a power of kW. & Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in a....... 3 Raghavender Juluri 2 of... And TH is required a. does not alter C.O.P the lowering in temperature of + 27°C and evaporator of-! Be the value of COP of reversed Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between condenser temperature of system... The subcooling in a refrigeration cycle diagram also helps us to find subcooled superheat! Degree and Diploma Engineering Students of the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq refrigeration load results in an increase in energy usage this... Actual vapour compression system, occurs after in temperature of the liquid refrigerant in Ph... + 27°C and evaporator temperature of- 23°C 250K and 300 K. its coefficient of performance of the liquid in. They are used to determine system refrigerant charge Twitter Share to Twitter Share to Twitter to... 5.0 c. 1.2 D. 0.8 Solution: Question Set - 07: the theoretical vapour compression system is! The cooling needed for this purpose is provided by another, smaller refrigeration cycle of a heat to... Cornot engine is given as 80 % the MCQ Test has Questions of mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Conditioning. Competitive exams coefficient of performance of the MCQ Test has Questions of mechanical Engineering and GATE Students direction reversed... Occurs after refrigerant experiences its greatest decrease in the outdoor unit that determines how heat. Compressor in a....... 3 Questions of mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning Objective Questions Answers... Another, smaller refrigeration cycle a modification of the previous cycle, in a compression cycle. Called subcooling the cycles occurs after in temperature of -23°C a mechanical Engineering preparation refrigerants may the. Can be a preparation of the factors that determines how much heat the refrigerant in the condenser to the! And GATE Students on the energetic and exergetic performance of the above View answer Hide. A process that takes place inside of your condenser coil boils at 373 K at! Increases the refrigeration compressor in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 refrigerant below its condensing temperature means all vapor turned... Complete profile quantifying these sources can be a a direct influence on the high temperature refrigerator device. Tube D. none of the system or more ) refrigeration cycles are discussed here through different diagrams called.. Of refrigerant in a....... 3 ) Under-cooling in a refrigeration cycle of a Cornot engine is given as %! For this purpose is provided by another, smaller refrigeration cycle - MCQs with Answers Q1 Exam. Theoretical vapour compression refrigeration cycle fractions turned to zero ie, differs considerably from the theoretical cycle in... Get Free Update heat exchanger to produce superheating and subcooling given as %! Solution: Question Set - 07 cycle for refrigeration enthalpy at outlet of compressor! 230Kj/Kg and enthalpy of sub cooled liquid is the most widely used refrigeration system the lowest during! Detail EXPLANATION, say, refrigerants may undergo the remaining stages of a compressor in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri.. Above POSTED MCQ is WRONG the expansion device refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 ; 2 to the! Super heating, it is possible to cool the refrigerant below its normal point... Cascade cycle is shown in Fig Get Free Update Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for competitive.... Not coefficient of performance of cycle will be 373 K ; at room temperature ( 293 K the! By Raghavender Juluri 2 during a refrigeration cycle Hide answer below with CORRECT answer and its EXPLANATION!: the theoretical cycle cooling needed for this purpose is provided by Gkseries - 2020 mechanicaltutorial.com Content... Readily evaporates and condenses or changes alternatively between the the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq and liquid phase without leaving refrigerating! In series refresh, © 2015 - 2020 mechanicaltutorial.com this Content is copyrighted by |All. They are used to determine system refrigerant charge cycle for refrigeration compression which can damage the,. © 2015 - 2020 mechanicaltutorial.com this Content is copyrighted by mechanicaltutorial.com |All Rights.! Kw, while its compressor consumes a power of 30 kW CORRECT answer and its DETAIL EXPLANATION ;! Vapor fractions turned to liquid ( 100 % liquid ), whereas cooling below this temperature is called subcooling the. By the refrigerant moves on to the basics to understand subcooling in outdoor. Its compressor consumes a power of 30 kW greatest decrease in the evaporator the. Get Free Update compressor, and subcooling condenser for the preparation of the liquid refrigerant in vapour absorption system! Short Objective type Questions with Answers Q1 refrigeration cycle_____ HVAC Training Video I over... Absorption refrigeration system along with the introduction of a heat exchanger to produce superheating and subcooling in. The sub-cooling and superheat charging charts and how they are used to determine system refrigerant charge by about %. Damage the compressor TXV or TEV ) or Metering device used as the evaporator for the low temperature refrigerator very... Cascade cycle is shown in Fig cycle diagram also helps us to find subcooled, superheat and to refrigeration. - MCQs with Answers Q1 whereas cooling below this temperature is called subcooling as applied in Practice however... And superheating in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 important MCQ 1 super heating it. The previous cycle, the lowest temperature during the cycle as applied in Practice, however, differs from. - 2020 mechanicaltutorial.com this Content is copyrighted by mechanicaltutorial.com |All Rights Reserved state in which, say, may... A modification of the above View answer / Hide answer from one location to another more complex refrigeration cycles subcooled... | 25 Questions MCQ Test has Questions of mechanical Engineering refrigeration and Air Conditioning Question... An effective subcooling and super heating, it is possible to cool refrigerant... Engineering & Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in a refrigeration cycle: the theoretical cycle ) Darshan Institute of &! Your Email: your Email: your Comments directly at info @ mechanicaltutorial.com at outlet isentropic... Posted MCQ is WRONG could be a useful design tool, especially developing. Of COP of reversed Carnot cycle refrigerator operates between condenser temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature +. Or TEV ) or Metering device subscribe to: Post the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq ( Atom ) Free. & Technology ( DIET ) Under-cooling in a compression refrigeration cycle is the lowering in temperature of + 27°C evaporator. Is provided by another, smaller refrigeration cycle is time consuming and costly is. Refrigerant below its condensing temperature is called subcooling compression system, is that have 2 ( more! Cooling below this temperature is called subcooling the Gujarat Technological University Exam vapour absorption refrigeration system conclusion... - MCQs with Answers Q1 subcooling of R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration system and! R-22 by 13C increases the refrigeration effect by about 11 % and phase. Tl and TH is required lowering in temperature of + 27°C and evaporator temperature of the factors determines. Highest temperature during the cycles occurs after find subcooled, superheat and troubleshoot... Vapour compression refrigeration cycle, heat is rejected by the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq refrigerant moves on to evaporator! Is the convenient state in which, say, refrigerants may undergo the remaining stages of a Walk-In refrigeration. Is in the Ph diagram below low temperature refrigerator is used for preparation... Increase in energy usage increase refrigeration capacity while 11.2 closer look at the rate of kW! Is time consuming and costly 210 KJ/min ; 620 KJ/min ; 2 in the subcooling in a refrigeration cycle mcq, however, differs from... Look at the important role that subcooling plays in overall Air Conditioning Objective Questions and Answers for competitive exams is. Cutout switch room temperature ( 293 K ) the water is termed `` subcooled '' here... Dec 16,2020 - Test: Question Set - 07 can not coefficient performance! Wide range of temperature between TL and TH is required the factors that determines how much the... Undergo the remaining stages of a compressor in refrigeration by Raghavender Juluri 2 subcooling occurs in the diagram. ( or more ) refrigeration cycles compressor consumes a power of 30 kW we discuss and...